Site icon Panter, Panter & Sampedro
[…] The increase in drinking may result in a higher number of individuals drinking and driving this year and could lead to more drunk-driving accidents. The question of who is liable when a drunk driver causes injuries depends on the circumstances. The drunk driver is generally liable for their actions, but the bar or restaurant that served them may be responsible as well. 

When these accidents occur in Florida, it all comes down to what’s known as “dram shop laws”. Florida Statutes Section 768.125 provides the specific statute which states, “A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person.”

The statute makes it clear that a proprietor or business generally cannot be held responsible for what a patron or customer does after being served alcohol.